Committee Listing for UConn Board of Trustees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE LISTING

(Updated January 1, 2017)
Lawrence D. McHugh, Chairman, ex-officio member of all Board committees
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, Secretary

Academic Affairs
2017 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Vote Record

Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, Vice-Chair
Kevin A. Braghirol
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Rebecca Lobo
Lawrence D. McHugh

(Senate Representatives:  Dr. Eleni Coundouriotis, Dr. Timothy Folta)

[top]

Buildings, Grounds and Environment
2017 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Vote Record

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Thomas D. Ritter, Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara
Adam J. Kuegler
Rebecca Lobo
Donny Marshall

(Senate Representative: Dr. Elizabeth Jockusch)

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
John F. Droney

[top]

Committee on Compensation
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Andy F. Bessette, Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Thomas E. Kruger
Rebecca Lobo
Denis J. Nayden

[top]

Construction Management Oversight Committee
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Thomas D. Ritter, Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Marilda L. Gandara

JOINT LEGISLATIVE/GOVERNOR’S OFFICE APPOINTMENTS:

[top]

Executive Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Lawrence D. McHugh, Board Chairman
Andy F. Bessette
Shari G. Cantor
Sanford Cloud, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara
Thomas E. Kruger
Denis J. Nayden
Thomas D. Ritter

[top]

Financial Affairs
2017 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Vote Record

Thomas E. Kruger, Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Mark L. Boxer
Shari G. Cantor
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.

(Senate Representatives: Dr. Douglas S. Hamilton, Dr. Shayla Nunnally)

[top]

Institutional Advancement
2017 Meeting Schedule (Revised 3/16/17)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Vote Record

Marilda L. Gandara, Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Donny Marshall

(Senate Representative: Dr. Debra Kendall)

[top]

Joint Audit and Compliance
2017 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Vote Record

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Denis J. Nayden, Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Thomas E. Kruger

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
Joel Freedman
Timothy A. Holt

[top]

Student Life
2017 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Shari G. Cantor, Vice-Chair
Kevin A. Braghirol
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Adam J. Kuegler
Donny Marshall

(Senate Representative: Ms. Angela M. Rola)

[top]

Special Committee for Investigation
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Lawrence D. McHugh, Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara
Thomas E. Kruger
Thomas D. Ritter

[top]

Special Committee for Opportunities and Strategic Initiatives
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Thomas E. Kruger, Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Shari G. Cantor
Denis J. Nayden

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Cheryl A. Chase
Teresa M. Ressel

[top]

UConn Health
2017 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Sanford Cloud, Jr., Committee Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.

Board of Directors, Members

[top]
BOARD REPRESENTATION TO OTHER COMMITTEES

ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Donny Marshall

[top]

HONORS & AWARDS

Meetings scheduled as needed
Honorary Degree Website

President Susan Herbst, Committee Chair
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara

(Additional members include Provost and Executive Vice President, Executive Vice President for Health Affairs, three faculty members, two students, and Foundation President)

[top]

UCONN FOUNDATION

Lawrence D. McHugh

[top]