Committee Listing for UConn Board of Trustees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE LISTING

(Updated May 13, 2019)

Thomas D. Ritter, Esq., Serving as Interim Chairman
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, Secretary

Academic Affairs
2019 Meeting Schedule  (revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, Vice-Chair
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Jeanine A. Gouin
Rebecca Lobo
Philip Rubin
Samuel Surowitz

(Senate Representatives:  Dr. Sandra M. Chafouleas, Dr. Eleni Coundouriotis)

[top]

Buildings, Grounds and Environment
2019 Meeting Schedule (revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Marilda L. Gandara, Serving as Interim Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Rebecca Lobo
Samuel Surowitz

(Senate Representative: Dr. Anji Seth)

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
John F. Droney

[top]

Committee on Compensation
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Richard T. Carbray, Jr., Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Rebecca Lobo
Denis J. Nayden

[top]

Construction Management Oversight Committee
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Thomas D. Ritter, Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Marilda L. Gandara

JOINT LEGISLATIVE/GOVERNOR’S OFFICE APPOINTMENTS:

[top]

Executive Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Andy F. Bessette
Shari G. Cantor
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Sanford Cloud, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara
Denis J. Nayden
Thomas D. Ritter

[top]

Financial Affairs
2019 Meeting Schedule (revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Andy F. Bessette, Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Shari G. Cantor
Kevin J. O’Connor
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Philip Rubin
Nandan Tumu

(Senate Representatives: Dr. Sulin Ba, Dr. Rajeev Bansal)

[top]

Honors & Awards
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

President Susan Herbst, Committee Chair
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara
Philip Rubin
(Additional members include Provost and Executive Vice President, Executive Vice President for Health Affairs, three faculty members, two students, and Foundation President)

[top]

Institutional Advancement
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes 

Marilda L. Gandara, Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Jeanine A. Gouin

(Senate Representative: Dr. Debra Kendall)

[top]

Joint Audit and Compliance
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Denis J. Nayden, Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Jeanine L. Gouin

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
Joel Freedman
Timothy A. Holt

[top]

Student Life
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Shari G. Cantor, Vice-Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Samuel Surowitz
Nandan Tumu

(Senate Representative: Dr. Jaci L. VanHeest)

[top]

UConn Health
2019 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Sanford Cloud, Jr., Committee Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.

Board of Directors, Members

[top]

AD HOC COMMITTEES

Committee on Athletics
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Denis J. Nayden, Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Rebecca Lobo
Kevin J. O’Connor
Thomas D. Ritter

[top]

Special Committee for Investigation
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Thomas E. Kruger, Board Chairman
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne
Marilda L. Gandara
Thomas D. Ritter

[top]

Special Committee for Opportunities and Strategic Initiatives
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Andy F. Bessette
Shari G. Cantor
Denis J. Nayden

UCONN HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Cheryl A. Chase
Teresa M. Ressel

[top]

BOARD REPRESENTATION TO OTHER COMMITTEES

UConn Foundation Representative
Marilda L. Gandara

UConn Foundation Advancement Committee
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
Jeanine A. Gouin

[top]