Committee Listing for UConn Board of Trustees

BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE LISTING

(Updated October 23, 2019)

Daniel D. Toscano, Chairman
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M., Board Vice-Chair and Secretary

Academic Affairs
2019 Meeting Schedule (revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Jeanine A. Gouin, Vice-Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Rebecca Lobo
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.
(University Senate Representatives:  Dr. Mark A. Boyer, Dr. Sandra M. Chafouleas)

[top]

Buildings, Grounds and Environment
2019 Meeting Schedule (revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Marilda L. Gandara, Esq., Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Justin Fang
Jeanine A. Gouin
Rebecca Lobo
(University Senate Representative: Dr. Anji Seth)

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Dr. Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
John F. Droney

[top]

Committee on Compensation
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Charles F. Bunnell, Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Shari G. Cantor
Rebecca Lobo

[top]

Construction Management Oversight Committee
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Marilda L. Gandara, Esq., Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell

JOINT LEGISLATIVE/GOVERNOR’S OFFICE APPOINTMENTS:

[top]

Executive Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Daniel D. Toscano, Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Mark L. Boxer
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq.
Jeanine A. Gouin
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq.

[top]

Financial Affairs
2019 Meeting Schedule (revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Andy F. Bessette, Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Shari G. Cantor
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq.
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.
Nandan Tumu

(University Senate Representatives: Robert C. Bird, J.D., Dr. E. Carol Polifroni)

[top]

Institutional Advancement
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes 

Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M., Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Jeanine A. Gouin
Rebecca Lobo
Bryan K. Pollard, Esq.

(University Senate Representative: Dr. David A. Yalof)

[top]

Joint Audit and Compliance
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS:

Mark L. Boxer, Vice-Chair
Jeanine A. Gouin
Bryan K. Pollard, Esq.

HEALTH CENTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS:

Dr. Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
Joel Freedman
Timothy A. Holt

[top]

Research, Entrepreneurship and Innovation
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Philip Rubin, Ph.D., Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq.
Scott S. Cowen, Ph.D.
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq.
David Lehman

Non-Board of Trustees Members:
Timothy Shannon
Richard Vogel

(University Senate: Representative Dr. Rajeev Bansal)

[top]

Student Life
2019 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Shari G. Cantor, Vice-Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Justin Fang
Bryan K. Pollard, Esq.
Nandan Tumu

(University Senate Representative: Dr. Jaci L. Van Heest)

[top]

UConn Health
2019 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq., Committee Chair
Andy F. Bessette

Board of Directors, Members

[top]

AD HOC COMMITTEE

Committee on Athletics
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq., Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Rebecca Lobo

[top]

ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD

Honors & Awards
Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes

President Thomas Katsouleas, Chair
Daniel D. Toscano, Chairman
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.
(Additional members include Provost and Executive Vice President, Executive Vice President for Health Affairs, three faculty members, and two students.)

[top]

BOARD REPRESENTATION TO OTHER COMMITTEES

UConn Foundation Representative
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.M.V.

[top]

UConn Health Finance Corporation
Daniel D. Toscano

[top]