Skip Navigation
Board of Trustees

Committee Listing for UConn Board of Trustees

(Updated February 17, 2020)

Daniel D. Toscano, Chairman
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M., Secretary

Academic Affairs

2020 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Jeanine A. Gouin, Vice-Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Rebecca Lobo
Justin Fang
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.

University Senate Representatives:
Dr. Mark A. Boyer, Dr. Sandra M. Chafouleas

 

Buildings, Grounds and Environment

2020 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq., Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Justin Fang
Rebecca Lobo

University Senate Representative:
Dr. Anji Seth

UConn Health Board of Directors Members:
Dr. Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
Richard T. Carbray, Jr.
John F. Droney

Committee for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

2020 Meeting Schedule TBA
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Andy F. Bessette
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M., Vice-Chair
Marilda Gandara, Esq.
Bryan K. Pollard, Esq.
Renukanandan Tumu

University Senate Representative:
Dr. Maria Luz Fernandez

 

Committee on Compensation

Meetings scheduled as needed

2020 Meeting Schedule
Agenda 
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Charles F. Bunnell, Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Shari G. Cantor

Construction Management Oversight Committee

Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq., Vice-Chair
Charles F. Bunnell

Joint Legislative/Governor's Office Appointments:

Executive Committee

Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Daniel D. Toscano, Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Mark L. Boxer
Charles F. Bunnell
Shari G. Cantor
Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq.
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq.
Jeanine A. Gouin
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq.

Financial Affairs

2020 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Andy F. Bessette, Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Shari G. Cantor
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq.
Dr. Philip Rubin
Renukanandan Tumu

University Senate Representatives:
Robert C. Bird, J.D.
Dr. E. Carol Polifroni

Honors & Awards

Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings
Honorary Degree Website

Board of Trustee Members:
President Thomas Katsouleas, Committee Chair
Daniel D. Toscano, Chairman
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq.
Dr. Philip Rubin

(Additional members include Provost and Executive Vice President, Executive Vice President for Health Affairs, three faculty members, two students, and Foundation President)

Institutional Advancement

2020 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Andy F. Bessette, Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Shari G. Cantor
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq.
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.
Renukanandan Tumu

University Senate Representative:
Robert C. Bird, J.D.
Dr. E. Carol Polifroni

Joint Audit and Compliance

2020 Meeting Schedule (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Mark L. Boxer, Vice-Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Jeanine A. Gouin
Bryan K. Pollard, Esq.

UConn Health Board of Directors Members:
Dr. Francis X. Archambault, Jr.
Joel Freedman
Timothy A. Holt

Research, Entrepreneurship and Innovation

2020 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Philip Rubin, Ph.D.,Vice-Chair
Mark L. Boxer
Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq.
Marilda L. Gandara, Esq.
David Lehman

Non-Board of Trustees Members:
Timothy Shannon
Richard Vogel

University Senate Representative:
Dr. Rajeev Bansal

Student Life

2020 Meeting Schedule  (Revised)
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Shari G. Cantor, Vice-Chair
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Justin Fang
Bryan K. Pollard, Esq.
Renukanandan Tumu

University Senate Representative:
Dr. Jaci L. Van Heest

UConn Health

2020 Meeting Schedule
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Sanford Cloud, Jr., Esq., Committee Chair
Andy F. Bessette

Board of Directors, Members

Ad Hoc Committee

Committee on Athletics

Meetings scheduled as needed
Agenda
Committee Minutes and Recordings

Board of Trustee Members:
Kevin J. O’Connor, Esq., Vice-Chair
Andy F. Bessette
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.V.M.
Rebecca Lobo

Board Representation To Other Committees

UConn Foundation Representative:
Andrea Dennis-LaVigne, D.M.V.

UConn Health Finance Corporation
Daniel D. Toscano